The squacco heron (Ardeola ralloides) is a small heron, of Old World origins, breeding in southern Europe and the Greater Middle East. The squacco heron is a migrant, wintering in Africa. This is a stocky species with a short neck, short thick bill, and buff-brown back. In summer, adults have long neck feathers. Its appearance is transformed in flight, when it looks very white due to the color of the wings.
The Cape or African buffalo (Syncerus caffer) is an extremely large, highly sociable animal that travels in large, non-territorial herds. Cape buffalo are extremely powerful and deadly, and can run at speeds up to 57 km/hr (Nowak, 1983). Some people consider Cape buffalo to be the most dangerous big game animal in Africa. Even lions will rarely attack an adult buffalo.
- Natural History Notebooks African Buffalo
- Enchanted Learning Cape Buffalo
- Africa on the Matrix Cape Buffalo
The wild Bactrian camel (Camelus ferus) is critically endangered; with a world population of less than 1000 they are among the world’s rarest mammals. They are the ancestor off all domestic camels.
These unique creatures are adapted to arid plains and hills where water sources are few and vegetation is sparse. Herds of these wild camels move widely, their distribution being linked to water. Shrubs constitute their main source of food.
The areas in China and Mongolia where these wild camels live is extremely harsh. A nearly lifeless land, its temperature may reach 60-70 degrees C (140-160 degrees F) in summer and -30 degrees C (-22 degrees F) in winter. All aspects of the camel have adapted to these extreme conditions.
Wild and domestic Bactrian camels readily interbreed, but physically they are quite different. The domestic Bactrian camel is quite common in Asia. And, contrary to popular legend, there is no evidence that camels store water in their stomach or in their hump.
- Animal Info – Endangered Animals Animal Info – Wild Bactrian Camel
- Arkive Wild Bactrian Camel
- Ultimate Ungulate Fact Sheet Bactrian Camel